Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Spirostachys" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Spirostachys africana

Fruits of the tamboti.Photo: G Nichols
Common names: tamboti (Eng.); tambotie (Afr.); umThombothi (Zulu); Modiba (Northern Sotho); umThombotsi (siSwati); Ndzopfori (Tsonga); Morukuru (Tswana); Muonze (ts
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Garden October 2004 Spirostachys africana can grow up to 18 m in height. The tree is commonly ... causes the seed to jump centimetres into the air. Spirostachys africana occurs naturally from KwaZulu-Natal in the South to ...

04 / 10 / 2004 | Avhurengwi Phillemon Ndou | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More