Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Stenoglottis" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Stenoglottis woodii

Stenoglottis woodii
Family: Orchidaceae

... would seem to indicate pollination is by a small moth. Stenoglottis This small, long-flowering plant makes a wonderful pot plant ... display on a protected patio or stoep . Stenoglottis woodii Schltr. Stenoglottis woodii ...

07 / 02 / 2005 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Stenoglottis fimbriata

Stenoglottis fimbriata
Common names: fringed Stenoglottis (Eng.); fraiing-stenoglottis (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2003 Stenoglottis fimbriata is a terrestrial tuberous orchid, reaching a height of ... They are often barely toothed or almost subdivided. Stenoglottis fimbriata flowers from January to April. This orchid is ...

24 / 03 / 2003 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More