Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Strelitzia" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Strelitzia caudata

Strelitzia caudata
Common names: Transvaal wild banana (Eng.); Transvaal wildepiesang (Afr.); isigude saseMpumalanga (Nguni)
Family: Strelitziaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2011 Strelitzia caudata is unbranched and multi-stemmed, growing up to ± 6 m tall ... be established for this species. The role of sunbirds in Strelitzia pollination needs to be investigated as they have been observed ...

25 / 04 / 2011 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia alba

Strelitzia alba flower
Common names: white-flowered wild banana (Eng.); Kaap witwildepiesang (Afr.); Isigude esimbalimhlophe (Nguni)
Family: Strelitziaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2010 Strelitzia alba is unbranched, multi-stemmed and can grow up to 10 m tall. ... black to brown with a yellow aril (appendage). Strelitzia alba has a very limited distribution and occurs in the coastal ...

15 / 11 / 2010 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia reginae subsp. mzimvubuensis

In flower in habitat
Common names: Mzimvubu craneflower
Family: Strelitziaceae

... are pea-sized, black and have a woolly orange aril. Strelitzia reginae subsp. mzimvubuensis , apart from its white inner ... texture which is minutely corrugated. The genus Strelitzia consists of five species endemic to southern Africa and is largely ...

24 / 03 / 2008 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia juncea

Strelitzia juncea
Common names: crane flower
Family: Strelitziaceae

... flowers. Pollinators are rarely seen in habitat. Strelitzia A well-drained soil is essential for the successful cultivation ... a dam above for the first year to catch water. Strelitzia reginae was introduced in England in 1733 and was named after ...

27 / 09 / 2004 | John Winter | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia reginae 'Mandela's Gold'

Strelitzia reginae 'Mandela's gold'
Common names: Mandela's Gold strelitzia, yellow strelitzia, yellow crane flower, yellow bird of paradise, geelkraanvoel blom, geel piesang
Family: Strelitziaceae

... fine-mesh chicken wire keeps the squirrels out. Strelitzia Strelitzia reginae 'Mandela's Gold' is an easy plant to grow and will thrive ...

26 / 08 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia nicolai

S.nicolai
Common names: Natal wild banana, (E); Natalse wildepiesang (A); isigude, igceba, inkamanga (Z); ikhamanga, isigude, isigceba (X).
Family: Strelitziaceae

... shelter in the clumps along rivers for protection. Strelitzia The Natal wild banana is fairly drought tolerant, but it does ... it a good feature plant or screen for coastal gardens. Strelitzia nicolai is an eyecatching evergreen, effective throughout the year ...

01 / 07 / 2002 | Samson Moeketsi Letsela | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Strelitzia reginae

Strelitzia reginae
Common names: crane flower, bird of paradise, orange strelitzia (Eng.); isigude (Nguni); kraanvoëlblom (Afr.)
Family: Strelitziaceae

... in colour with a yellow aril (a tuft of hairs). Strelitzia reginae occurs naturally only in South Africa along the eastern ... but this has still to be proven. The role of sunbirds in Strelitzia pollination needs to be investigated, as they have been observed ...

26 / 02 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More