Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Streptocarpus" (displaying 20 of 21 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Streptocarpus formosus

Streptocarpus in the Avenue at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Pondo streptocarpus
Family: Gesneriaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2001 Streptocarpus formosus plants form thick clumps of long, strappy leaves ... midrib and side branches form thick ridges. Streptocarpus formosus grows around Port St Johns in northern Pondoland in ...

29 / 01 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More