Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Syncarpha" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Syncarpha vestita

In flower Photo Colin Paterson- Jones
Common names: cape snow, white everlasting (Eng.); witsewejaartjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... detect. These beetles are probably the main pollinators of Syncarpha vestita .   Syncarpha Syncarpha vestita has been cultivated at Kirstenbosch ...

21 / 10 / 2013 | D Snijman | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Syncarpha recurvata

Fresh everlasting flowerhead.  Image G.A. Verboom
Common names: None recorded.
Family: Asteraceae

... found in flower in April and other months. Syncarpha recurvata occurs in low-lying areas (from sea level up to 200 m ... Little is known of the ecological interactions of Syncarpha recurvata . The beautiful flowerheads are likely to play a role in ...

18 / 02 / 2013 | Nicola Bergh | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Syncarpha argyropsis

Syncarpha argyropsis flowers
Common names: white everlasting (Eng.); witsewejaartjie, beesoogsewejaartjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2009 Syncarpha argyropsis is an ornamental plant forming a dense, rounded ... also grows at Kirstenbosch. This selection has been called Syncarpha argyropsis `Blush'. Syncarpha argyropsis is an ...

19 / 10 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncarpha eximia

In bud Syncarpha eximia flowerheads are reminiscent of a bowl of strawberries
Common names: strawberry everlasting (Eng.); rooisewejaartjie, sewejaartjie, strooiblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Vardien Compton Herbarium February 2008 Syncarpha eximia is a perennial shrub up to 1.5 m tall. It is robust and ... summer, usually between November and March. Syncarpha eximi a grows on rocky, cool and moist south-facing sandstone ...

11 / 02 / 2008 | Waafeka Vardien | Compton Herbarium
Read More