Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Syncolostemon" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Syncolostemon canescens

Syncolostemon canescens
Common names: coconut-scented sagebush, grey-haired sagebush
Family: Lamiaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2017 Syncolostemon canescens is an attractive, herbaceous perennial, 250–600 mm ... the flower has dried up and dropped off. Syncolostemon canescens occurs from the Mahikeng region in the North West, ...

13 / 03 / 2017 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon macranthus

Syncolostemon macranthus
Common names: long-flowered sagebush, long-flowered pink plume
Family: Lamiaceae

... February 2017 Like most species of Lamiaceae, Syncolostemon macranthus is an aromatic, straggling, soft shrub that grows up ... (March). Fruit is an oblong, semi-terete nutlet. Syncolostemon macranthus has a restricted distribution, occurring in ...

20 / 02 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon teucriifolius

 Syncolostemon teucriifolius in flower
Common names: teucrium-leaved sagebush
Family: Lamiaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2008 Syncolostemon teucriifolius  is a bushy, rounded, herbaceous perennial with a ... in spring (September) and ends in autumn (April). Syncolostemon teucriifolius occurs from the Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, ...

02 / 06 / 2008 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon rotundifolius

Flower spike
Common names: rounded-leaf sagebush, round-leaved pink plume
Family: Lamiaceae

... some rain can be expected every month of the year. Syncolostemon This plant grows well in full sun conditions. It needs a ... not dry out. Most soils are good for the cultivation of Syncolostemon, but it appears to enjoy the KwaZulu-Natal loamy soil. Use ...

31 / 10 / 2005 | Karen Moodley | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon latidens

Panicle of flowers
Common names: broad-tooth sagebush, broad-toothed pink plume
Family: Lamiaceae

... pollination. Long-togued flies may also be involved. Syncolostemon Raised easily from seed in slightly acidic soil. Seed should ... an attractive massed effect near the restaurant. Syncolostemon ( syn - united; kolos - stunted; stemon - ...

10 / 01 / 2005 | S Khanyile | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon transvaalensis

Syncolostemon transvaalensis bush in flower
Common names: Mpumalanga sagebush (Eng.), Mpumalangasalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... of the calyx after the corolla has dropped off. Syncolostemon transvaalensis has a wide distribution in Mpumalanga from ... is a chemical defence against plant eating insects. Syncolostemon Syncolostemon transvaalensis requires a sunny or ...

05 / 11 / 2001 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon obermeyerae

Syncolostemon obermeyerae
Common names: Soutpansberg sagebush, pink sagebush (Eng.); Soutpansbergsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... making this a very rewarding plant in the garden. Syncolostemon obermeyerae is restricted to the Northern Province from the ... Pass in the Northern Drakensberg mountain range. Syncolostemon obermeyerae grows in grasslands, rocky hillsides and along ...

30 / 04 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More