Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Syzygium" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Syzygium cordatum

Syzygium cordatum
Common names: water berry (Eng.); waterbessie, waterbessieboom, waterboom, waterhout (Afr.); umdoni (Zulu); umswi, umjomi (Xhosa), mawthoo (Southern Sotho), motlho
Family: Myrtaceae

... oval berries, red to dark-purple when ripe. Syzygium cordatum occurs along streambanks from the Eastern Cape through ... hairy caterpillars that sometimes infest the tree. Syzygium The tree is best grown from seed. For better germination pre-treat ...

13 / 09 / 2004 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Syzygium pondoense

Flowers of Syzygium pondoense
Common names: Pondo Waterwood, Pondowaterhout (A) umdoni wehlathi (Z)
Family: Myrtaceae

... Eastern Cape, but extends to southern KwaZulu-Natal. Syzygium The Pondo waterwood can be used in many ways. It is a good garden ... the family common name. The genus name of this plant ' Syzygium ' is derived from the Greek "syzygos", meaning 'yoked together, ...

13 / 05 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More