Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tamarix" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tamarix usneoides

Tamarix usneoides tree © Henry Brisse
Common names: wild tamarix, dabbie, daweb (Eng.); abiekwasgeelhout, dabbie, dabees, dawee, daweep, dawib, dawip, soutboom (Afr.)
Family: Tamaricaceae

... National Herbarium January 2012   Tamarix usneoides is a perennial shrub or small tree 0.6-6.09 m tall; crown ... dunes and may reach a length of 50 m Tamarix usneoides is distributed in the semi-desert and karoo areas of the ...

23 / 01 / 2012 | Nonkululo Phephu | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More