Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tarchonanthus" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tarchonanthus littoralis

Woolly seedheads
Common names: coastal camphor bush ( Eng. ); kuskanferbos (Afr.); isiduli selindle (Xhosa); igqeba-elimhlophe, isidulu-sehlathi (Zulu)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2008 Tarchonanthus littoralis is a large, dense, bushy shrub or small, shapely ... most easily seen on the young coppice growth). Tarchonanthus littoralis is dioecious, meaning that the male and female ...

07 / 04 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tarchonanthus trilobus var. trilobus

Leaves and male flowers
Common names: three-lobed tarchonanthus, three-lobed camphor bush, trident camphor bush ( Eng. ), drietandkanferbos (Afr.), isiMemela, iGqeba-lamatshe (Xhosa), isiD
Family: Asteraceae

... At Kirstenbosch they flower in autumn-winter (May-June). Tarchonanthus is dioecious, i.e. male and female flowers are carried on ... familiar with the showy, white, cotton-wool-like fruits of Tarchonanthus littoralis (previously known as T.camphoratus - see the ...

24 / 09 / 2007 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Tarchonanthus camphoratus
Common names: camphor bush (E), moologa (V), mofahlana (S.Sotho), igqeba emlimhlophe (Z), wildekanferbos (A), mofathla (T)
Family: Asteraceae

... with additions by Yvonne Reynolds May 2002 Tarchonanthus camphoratus grows from 2-9 m high. It is a semi-deciduous small ... and female flowers are borne on separate trees. Tarchonanthus camphoratus is widely distributed in a variety of habitats, ...

27 / 05 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More