Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tavaresia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tavaresia barklyi

Tavaresia flower. Copyright: L. Viljoen
Common names: Devil's trumpet (E); bergghaap, katstert (A); olukatai (Ndonga, Ovamboland, northern Namibia); okukato lekadi, olukato lendume (Kwanyama, Ovamboland,
Family: Apocynaceae

... National Herbarium November 2010   Tavaresia barklyi is as succulent herb with cylindrical, 10-12 ribbed, ... seeds, each of which has a tuft of hair. Tavaresia barklyi is widely distributed in southern Africa and reported for ...

06 / 12 / 2010 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More