Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tephrosia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tephrosia pondoensis

Tephrosia pondoensis (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Pondo poison-pea (Eng.); pondogifertjie, basterkurkbos (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... Horticulturist November 2018   Tephrosia pondoensis is shrub or small tree, 3–5 m in height and with a 4 m ... seem to get some reward from the base of each flower. Tephrosia In cultivation, this is a worthwhile plant to have in your ...

05 / 11 / 2018 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tephrosia kraussiana

Tephrosia kraussiana in habitat
Common names: inSangwana (isiZulu); isiPhungo (isiZulu: smelling)
Family: Fabaceae

... Species Programme March 2012   Tephrosia kraussiana  is a dwarf shrub approximately 600 to 900 mm high, with ... is a narrow pod 30-40 mm long and 5 mm broad.  Tephrosia kraussiana occurs on the KwaZulu-Natal north coast and south along ...

05 / 03 / 2012 | Anisha Dayaram | TSP
Read More