Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tetradenia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tetradenia riparia

Tetradenia riparia
Common names: misty plume bush, ginger bush (English); gemmerbos, watersalie (Afrikaans); iboza, ibozane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... and in preserves. The natural habitat of  Tetradenia riparia  is along riverbanks, forest margins, dry wooded valleys ... through tropical east Africa into Ethiopia. Tetradenia riparia  is associated with a moth ( Trichoplusia molybdina ) of ...

25 / 06 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More