Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Thamnochortus" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Thamnochortus spicigerus

Thamnochortus spicigerus
Common names: large thatching reed (Engl.); duineriet, olifantsriet, dekriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2015 Thamnochortus spicigerus is a giant, wide, unbranched restio, up to 2 m in ... are released in early summer (November). Thamnochortus spicigerus is found on deep sand of the West Coast and on the ...

20 / 04 / 2015 | Phumza Bavuma | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Thamnochortus lucens

Thamnochortus lucens male
Common names: jakkalsstert (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2009 Thamnochortus lucens is a restio with an arching, tufted growth habit which ... female sheaths will always be the same for both plants. Thamnochortus lucens has persistent sheaths which are very long and tightly ...

02 / 03 / 2009 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Thamnochortus bachmannii

Thamnochortus bachmannii
Common names: steenbok reed (Eng.); steenboksriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2006 Thamnochortus bachmannii is an evergreen, dwarf perennial restio that grows ... are not viable, a common characteristic of most species of Thamnochortus . The seed is stored in the upper layer of the soil and after ...

08 / 05 / 2006 | M Twine | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Thamnochortus cinereus

Female plant in flower
Common names: silver reed (Eng.); silverriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2004 Thamnochortus cinereus is a tufted plant with a fairly small diameter at the ... the plants are at their decorative best. Thamnochortus cinereus  grows in a wide range of conditionsin the coastal ...

31 / 05 / 2004 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Thamnochortus fraternus

Thamnochortus fratenus
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2002 Thamnochortus fraternus is a very neat tufted plant, up to 0.7 m in height, ... of seeds, however, as with most other species of the genus Thamnochortus , most of these seeds are not viable.  Thamnochortus ...

08 / 04 / 2002 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Thamnochortus insignis

Thamnochortus insignis
Common names: thatching reed, Albertinia thatching reed (Eng.); dekriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden. April 2001 Thamnochortus insignis plants are tall, grass- or reed-like tussocks with a ... very similar when they are not flowering. Thamnochortus insignis flowers in summer (January-February) and produces ...

16 / 04 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More