Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Thespesia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Thespesia acutiloba

Thespesia acutiloba, lemon yellow hibiscus-like flowers in late summer. (Photo Geoff Nichols)
Common names: small-leaved portia tree, wild tulip tree, small-leaved tulip tree (Eng.); kleinblaarportiaboom, kleinblaartulpboom, wildetulpboom (Afr.); umthombe (i
Family: Malvaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2017 Thespesia acutiloba is a low-growing, semi-deciduous tree; it only reaches a ... red when mature in late summer and autumn. Thespesia acutiloba occurs naturally in coastal Mozambique and in South ...

02 / 01 / 2017 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More