Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Thilachium" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Thilachium africanum

Thilachium africanum
Common names: cucumber bush (Eng.); komkommerbos (Afr.); nkobva (Tso.); isikonke (Zul.)
Family: Capparaceae

... Lowveld National Botanical Garden April 2019 Thilachium africanum is a deciduous woody shrub or small tree, which grows up ... borne in spring and early summer (Oct. –Dec.).  Thilachium africanum grows in savanna, woodland, thicket and dry bushveld, in ...

22 / 04 / 2019 | Sephatle Evans Molekoa | Lowveld NBG
Read More