Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Thorncroftia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Thorncroftia longiflora

Shrub in flower
Common names: None found
Family: Lamiaceae

... NBG Adam Harrower Kirstenbosch NBG May 2013   Thorncroftia longiflora is technically a succulent due to its ... year, and they will last many years in the open ground. Thorncroftia longiflora has been well-known for a long time ... requirement may account for its rarity in the wild. Thorncroftia This is possibly one of the easiest and hardiest ...

13 / 05 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Thorncroftia succulenta

Thorncroftia succulenta shrub
Common names: rock sage (Eng.) ; klipsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden July 2012   Thorncroftia succulenta is technically a succulent due to its ... and however they will last many years in the open ground. Thorncroftia succulenta occurs in the Limpopo and Mpumalanga ... that don't have the same life-sustaining water reserves. Thorncroftia This is possibly one of the easiest and hardiest ...

02 / 07 / 2012 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More