Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tinospora" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tinospora fragosa

Tinospora fragosa
Common names: Aaron's rod, wonder plant (Eng.); Aaron-se-staf, wonderplant (Afr.)
Family: Menispermaceae

... in shady situations, it prefers sunlight. Tinospora fragosa  is a twiner in bushveld vegetation, often growing 10 m or ... between 350-450 mm (mainly thunder showers). Tinospora fragosa plants have the amazing ability (when detached from the ...

21 / 04 / 2003 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More