Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Toddalia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Toddalia asiatica

Fruits of Toddalia asiatica
Common names: orange climber (Eng); ranklemoentjie (Afr); gwambadzi (Venda)
Family: Rutaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria January 2005 Toddalia asiatica can reach a height of 10m in forests as it uses other trees ... when ripe and taste like the skin of an orange. Toddalia asiatica always occurs in forests near rivers or streams. It grows ...

17 / 01 / 2005 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More