Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Trema" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Trema orientalis

Trema orientalis
Common names: trema, pigeon wood (Eng.); hophout (Afr.); umVumvu, umVangazi, uPhakane (Xhosa); umSekeseke, umBhangabhanga, ifamu, iphubane, isikhwelamfene, ubathini
Family: Cannabaceae

... The less water it receives, the shorter it is. Trema bark is smooth and light grey with conspicuous lenticels (corky spots). ... browse the foliage. At least 14 species of butterfly use Trema orientalis as a larval food plant. Pigeons are often seen nesting and ...

18 / 04 / 2005 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More