Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Trichilia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Trichilia emetica

Trichilia emtica fruits.Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: Natal mahogany; rooiessenhout (Afr.); mamba (Northern Sotho); umathunzini (isiZulu); umkuhlu (SiSwati); umkhuhlu (isiXhosa); nkulu (Xitsonga); mutuhu
Family: Meliaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria April 2014   Trichilia emetica is an evergreen medium-to-large tree, up to 25 m high, ... Flowers are creamy green and sweetly scented. Trichilia emetica flowers in August to November. The fruit is a dehiscent ...

28 / 04 / 2014 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Trichilia dregeana

Large specimen with dark foliage
Common names: forest mahogany, forest Natal-mahogany, Cape mahogany, thunder tree, Christmas bells, red ash (Eng.); rooiessenhout, bosrooiessenhout, basteressenhout
Family: Meliaceae

... mainly between January and May. The Natal mahogany, Trichilia emetica , is a tree that superficially resembles the forest ... to the more open habitat of T. emetica . Trichilia  is a relatively large genus of trees and shrubs occurring in ...

13 / 12 / 2004 | Jan-Hakon Burring | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More