Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tricholaena" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tricholaena monachne

Panicle inflorescence:Photo.M Koekemoer
Common names: blue seed grass (Eng.); blousaadgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

... time: November to March. There are four Tricholaena species mainly in tropical Africa, also from the Canary Islands, ... beings, birds and grazers are the best pollinators of Tricholaena monachne. Birds depend on it for food and nest-making: this leads ...

23 / 10 / 2006 | C Mudau | Pretoria NBG
Read More