Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tritonia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tritonia crocata

Tritonia crocata
Common names: Mossel Bay tritonia (Eng.) mosselbaaikalkoentjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Botanical Garden October 2008   Tritonia crocata is a deciduous, winter-growing geophyte (a plant with a ... numerous small, hard, angled brown seeds. Tritonia consists of 27 species and is concentrated in the southern part of ...

06 / 10 / 2008 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More