Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Triumfetta" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Triumfetta sonderi

Triumfetta sonderi has attractive, bristly, hairy fruits. (Nicky van Berkel, iSpot)
Common names: Sonder’s truimfetta (Eng.); waaierbossie, maagbossie, rolbossie, spinnekopbossie, tolbossie (Afr.); mokuku (Sepedi)
Family: Malvaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2016   Triumfetta sonderi is a small, erect, slender, branched shrub 0.5-1 m tall. ... , which mean ‘the one that is blown about’. Triumfetta Grow Triumfetta sonderi in a sunny spot in sandy or loamy ...

13 / 06 / 2016 | Refilwe Maria Malatji | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Triumfetta annua

Triumfetta annua. Photo: Geoff Nichols
Common names: bur weed, lesser cockle bur, annual triumfetta (Eng.); klitsbossie (Afr.); umhlabangubo (isiXhosa)
Family: Malvaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria November 2015 Triumfetta annua is a spreading, annual herb or shrub, 0.1–9 m tall. The ... soft, hooked spines. Seeds ripen in autumn. Triumfetta is a pantropical genus widespread in warm countries of the world. ...

23 / 11 / 2015 | Nonkululo Phephu | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More