Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Trochomeria" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Trochomeria macrocarpa

Ripe fruit
Common names: bobbejaankomkommer (Afr.)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... National Herbarium March 2006     Trochomeria macrocarpa is a variable dioecious perennial.  The tuber is ... enclosed in white jelly, ± 10 per fruit. Trochomeria macrocarpa  subsp.  macrocarpa  occurs throughout northern ...

20 / 03 / 2006 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More