Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tulbaghia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tulbaghia acutiloba

Tulbaghia acutiloba
Common names: wild garlic (Eng.); wildeknoffel (Afr.); isihihi (Xho.); ishaladi lezinyoka (Zul.); motsuntsunyane, sefothafotha (sSo.)
Family: Alliaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden February 2019 Tulbaghia acutiloba is a small, clump-forming, bulbous ... All parts of the plant smell of garlic when touched. Tulbaghia acutiloba grows in dry rocky grasslands, up to ... of South Africa, and in Lesotho, Swaziland and Botswana. Tulbaghia acutiloba flowers attract butterflies, bees and ...

25 / 02 / 2019 | Bathabile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Tulbaghia simmleri

Tulbaghia simmleri
Common names: sweet wild garlic, sweet garlic, fragrant tulbaghia (Eng.); soetwildeknoffel, aandblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Alliaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden September 2013 Tulbaghia simmleri is a slender, erect, clump-forming, ... months into spring, May-September. In comparison with Tulbaghia violacea (Wild Garlic) that many gardeners are ... in T. simmleri is a more noticeable feature of the flower. Tulbaghia simmleri is endemic to a relatively small area in ...

30 / 09 / 2013 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tulbaghia violacea

Bank of Tulbaghia violacea in flower
Common names: wild garlic, society garlic (Eng.); wildeknoffel, wildeknoflok (Afr.); utswelane (Xho.); isihaqa, incinsini, (Zul.)
Family: Alliaceae

... Harris Free State National Botanical Garden September 2004 Tulbaghia violacea is a fast-growing, bulbous plant that ... to as far north as Zimbabwe. Most of the species of Tulbaghia are adapted for moth pollination and have dull ... butterflies and bees as they are scented during the day. Tulbaghia Tulbaghia violacea grows very easily in most soils. ...

27 / 09 / 2004 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More