Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tulista" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tulista pumila

Tulista pumila
Common names: miniature aloe, pearl plant (Eng.); vratjiesaalwyn, kleinaalwyn, seepaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... the Malachite and the Lesser Doubled-collared Sunbirds. Tulista Propagating from fresh seed is easy. Seed older than18 months in ... for a while then became Haworthia pumila and is now Tulista pumila . The nomenclature is complicated, see Mottram 2000 for details ...

28 / 07 / 2003 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More