Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tylecodon" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Tylecodon ellaphieae

Growing in habitat,Rosyntjiesberg.
Common names: Rosyntjieberg-nenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... by the dry, persistent flowers. Tylecodon ellaphieae is confined to the Rosyntiesberg in the northeastern ... cremnophila and Trachyandra aridimontana. Tylecodon ellaphieae flowers during January and February, is pollinated by ...

01 / 01 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tylecodon paniculatus

Tylecodon paniculatus
Common names: butter tree (Eng.); botterboom, baadtjies (Afrik.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... National Botanical Gardens August, 2002 Tylecodon paniculatus  can reach heights of 2 m, making it the largest of the ... weak and shallow root system for its size. Tylecodon paniculatus is found from Eastern Cape near Steytlerville in the ...

02 / 09 / 2002 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More