Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Typha" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Typha capensis

Typha capensis
Common names: bulrush ( Eng.); papkuil, matjiesriet (Afr.); ibhuma (Zulu, Swazi); ingcongolo (Xhosa); motsitla (Sesotho)
Family: Typhaceae

... Harold Porter NBG August 2007 Typha capensis is a monoecious (having the reproductive organs in separate ... minute and has many hairs which aid wind dispersal. Typha capensis flowers from December to January. Bulrushes ...

27 / 08 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More