Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Umtiza" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Umtiza listeriana

Umtiza listeriana (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: umtiza (Eng.); umtiza, omtisa (Afr.); umtiza (Xho.)
Family: Fabaceae

... twisting, releasing seeds in winter (May–June). Umtiza listeriana is localized and endemic to South Africa, found only in ... in a frost-free, Mediterranean climate. Umtiza listeriana is pollinated by honey bees, which collect pollen with ...

25 / 12 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More