Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ursinia" (displaying 9 of 9 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ursinia nana

Ursinia nana
Common names: small ursinia, yellow margaret (Eng.); kleinbergmargriet, geelmagriet (Afr.); sehalikane (SS)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2017 Ursinia nana is a member of the sunflower family (Asteraceae) which grows to ... from spring to early summer (Aug. –Oct.). Ursinia nana grows on gravel slopes and flats and occurs in the drier parts ...

12 / 06 / 2017 | Ramadimetja Junia Maleka | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia chrysanthemoides

Ursinia chrysanthemoides
Common names: parachute daisy, coral ursinia (Eng.); pokkiesbos, bergmagriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... being investigated as part of a taxonomic revision of Ursinia subgenus Ursinia (Magee et al. in prep.). There are three main forms which are ...

07 / 12 / 2015 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Ursinia calenduliflora

Plant in flower. Image Wikicommons
Common names: Namaqua parachute daisy, Springbok rock-ursinia; bergmagriet, berggousblom (Afrikaans).
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2015 Ursinia calenduliflora is an annual herb, up to 350  mm high, with finely ... rows, and have conspicuous membranous tips. Ursinia calenduliflora occurs in sandy soil on rocky slopes in Namaqualand, ...

19 / 01 / 2015 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia speciosa

Ursinia speciosa
Common names: Namaqua-ursinia (Eng.); Namakwa-ursinia (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... bristles.  Flowering is from August to October. Ursinia speciosa is common in Namaqualand and southwards to Hopefield where ... in North Africa. As an annual species, this ursinia completes its entire life cycle in a year. This means it grows, ...

26 / 09 / 2011 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia abrotanifolia

Ursinia abrotanifolia flower heads
Common names: lace-leaf ursinia (Eng.); fynkruie, lammetjieskruie (Afr.) [= Sphenogyne abrotanifolia R.Br.(Prassler 1967)]
Family: Asteraceae

... spring through to late summer. A typical characteristic of Ursinia species are the bracts with a dry, transparent papery border, found ... Not much is known about the pollination of this  Ursinia  but, like many other members of the Asteraceae family,  Ursinia ...

22 / 03 / 2010 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia chrysanthemoides var. geyeri

Ursinia chrysanthemoides var. geyeri in bloom
Common names: coral ursinia, crimson ursinia
Family: Asteraceae

... in the wind. The more common and widespread parent species Ursinia chrysanthemoides , typically yellow or orange-flowered, has a similar ... distribution of the very much more common yellow-flowered Ursinia chrysanthemoides is fairly wide from Namaqualand to the Eastern ...

28 / 07 / 2008 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia sericea

Plant in flower
Common names: silver lace-leaf ursinia (Eng.); geelmagriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... November 2007   The lace-leaf ursinia is an herbaceous perennial which grows into a bushy shrublet, 200-500 ... coupled with a wide geographical distribution. Ursinia sericea  occurs in the Fynbos and Succulent Karoo Biomes from ...

05 / 11 / 2007 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia anthemoides subsp. anthemoides

Flowers and foliage
Common names: mountain marigold ( Eng. ); bergmagriet, ringmagriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria December 2006 Ursinia anthemoides is an annual herb, from 0.05 to 0.5 m high, with finely ... mm long. Flowering time is from July to November. Ursinia has ± 40 species in southern Africa, and one in Ethiopia ( U. nana ...

11 / 12 / 2006 | N Swelankomo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ursinia cakilefolia

Ursinia cakilefolia
Common names: Glansoogbergmagriet, Glossy-eyed parachute daisy
Family: Asteraceae

... must be one of the best in the world. Fields of orange Ursinia cakilefolia cover the ground as far as the eye can see, with waves of ... rocky hills floating like islands in an orange sea. This ursinia is easily recognised by the glossy black centre of its daisy flowers, ...

15 / 10 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More