Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Vaccinium" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Vaccinium exul

Vaccinium exul fruiting branch (M.Lötter)
Common names: African blueberry, African cranberry (Eng.); Afrika-bloubessie, bosbessiebos (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... December 2015 In South Africa the habit of Vaccinium exul is usually that of a shrub or small bush, 1–2 m tall, ... from November to May, but mostly in April and May. Vaccinium exul is found on the Eastern Escarpment in South Africa and ...

28 / 12 / 2015 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More