Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Vangueria" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Vangueria esculenta

Vangueria esculenta
Common names: Chirinda wild-medlar, forest wild-medlar, (Eng.); Chirinda-wildemispel, bosmispel, blinkblaarmispel (Afr.); mobilo (Lobedu)
Family: Rubiaceae

... habitat occurrence, which is evergreen forest. Vangueria esculenta is better known to occur in the Chirinda Forest in ... eating the fruits and thus spreading the seeds. Vangueria This tree will grow well when receiving sunlight for most of the ...

18 / 07 / 2016 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vangueria infausta

Green fruits of Vangueria infausta: Photo: T Basson
Common names: wild medlar (Eng.); wilde mispel (Afr.); mpfilwa (Tsonga & Shangaan); mmilo (Northern Sotho); muzwilu, mavelo (Venda); umviyo, umtulwa (Zulu); umv
Family: Rubiaceae

... galls on the leaves that are caused by insects. Vangueria The wild medlar is a hardy and drought resistant plant that can ... start to form a specimen plant. The generic name Vangueria was derived from the Madagascan name for Vangueria edulis : ...

01 / 03 / 2004 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More