Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Veltheimia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Veltheimia capensis

Veltheimia capensis
Common names: quarobe, sand lily (Eng.); kwarobe, sandlelie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... = 10.                      Veltheimia capensis is native to the drier northwestern, western, ... or partial sun in frost-free environments. Veltheimia capensis is a deciduous, winter-growing geophyte adapted to cool, ...

30 / 07 / 2018 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Veltheimia bracteata

Veltheimia bracteata
Common names: forest lily, forest sand-lily, winter red hot poker (Eng.); sandui, sandlelie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2001 Veltheimia bracteata is a winter-growing deciduous bulbous plant, the leaves ... frost-free regions that have rainfall throughout the year, Veltheimia bracteata is almost evergreen. The handsome glossy green, fleshy ...

27 / 08 / 2001 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More