Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Virgilia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Virgilia

Virgilia divaricata
Common names: blossom tree, amaqua tree (Eng.); keurboom, amakwasboom (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2003 Virgilia divaricata and V. oroboides are very similar and are often ... strip along the south eastern coast of South Africa. Virgilia oroboides is found below 1 200 m in a narrow strip along the coast ...

18 / 08 / 2003 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More