Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Wachendorfia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Wachendorfia brachyandra

Wachendorfia brachyandra (Gigi Laidler)
Common names: short-stamen butterfly lily, lax butterfly lily
Family: Haemodoraceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2017   Wachendorfia brachyandra is a short, deciduous, winter-growing, cormous plant ... and early summer, from August to December. Wachendorfia brachyandra occurs naturally in damp, sandstone or granite ...

13 / 11 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora
Common names: marsh butterfly lily, bloodroot, redroot (Eng.); rooikanol (Afr.)
Family: Haemodoraceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2001   Wachendorfia thyrsiflora  is a must for the marshy garden. It is a tall ... stalks can reach up to 2.5 m in height. Wachendorfia thyrsiflora  occurs in the Western Cape and Eastern Cape, from ...

10 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More