Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Waltheria" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Waltheria indica

Waltheria indica
Common names: meidebossie (Afrikaans); isikolanjiba (IsiNdebele); mokhutesela (Sepedi); lexutasela (Sesotho); seretwane (Setswana.); delelemukula (Tshivenda)
Family: Malvaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria October 2018 Waltheria indica is an erect to spreading shrublet, which is usually 300 mm ... plants are quite hardy and spread easily. Waltheria indica is found mostly in the northern part of South Africa, ...

12 / 11 / 2018 | Siyabonga Tibini | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More