Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Watsonia" (displaying 12 of 12 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Watsonia strictiflora

Watsonia strictiflora
Common names: Klipheuwel watsonia (Eng.); Klipheuwel lakpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... early December) and is dormant in summer.  Watsonia strictiflora is a narrow endemic of flats and hillsides in the ... experience winter rainfall and dry summers.    Watsonia strictiflora is a deciduous, winter-growing plant adapted to mild, ...

28 / 11 / 2016 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia pillansii

Watsonia pillansii
Common names: Pillans’ watsonia, summer watsonia, bugle lily, Beatrice watsonia (Eng.); suurkanol, knolpypie, lakpypie (Afr.); igotyibe (isiXhosa)
Family: Iridaceae

... long, with short wings at each end. Watsonia pillansii occurs in the eastern half of southern Africa, from the ... sites among rocks, in clumps and large colonies. Watsonia pillansii flowers have no scent, are brightly coloured, are held up ...

29 / 02 / 2016 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia tabularis

Watsonia tabularis, pink
Common names: Table Mountain watsonia (Eng.); suurkanol, kanolpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2015 Watsonia tabularis is a geophyte with a rootstock that is a corm. A corm is a ... on it, that is enclosed by dry leaf bases, called tunics. Watsonia tabularis is evergreen. New leaves sprout in winter and its main ...

14 / 12 / 2015 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia angusta

Watsonia angusta
Common names: red watsonia (Eng.); grootrooipypie, rooipypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2015 Watsonia angusta grows up to 2 m high. It has an underground, depressed ... linear seeds. It flowers from November to January. Watsonia angusta is found  almost over the entire winter-rainfall areas of ...

29 / 06 / 2015 | Bathabile Ndlovu | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Watsonia humilis

Pink form
Common names: waxy watsonia (Eng.); waspypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... from late September to early November. Watsonia humilis is endemic to the Fynbos Biome in the southwestern Cape. Its ... Swartland Granite Renosterveld. The corms of many Watsonia species are deep-seated and often found wedged between rock ...

09 / 12 / 2013 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia latifolia

Flowers
Common names: broad-leaved watsonia (Eng.); sidvwa (siSwati)
Family: Iridaceae

... KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium September 2012 Watsonia latifolia is an erect perennial geophyte that grows up to 1.5 m ... 14-20 mm long, about as long as the bracts. Watsonia latifolia is restricted to a small area of the summer-rainfall ...

17 / 09 / 2012 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Watsonia mtamvunae

Photo Tony Abbott
Common names: Umtamvuna watsonia
Family: Iridaceae

... angular-elongate, 3-3,5 mm long, 1,3 mm at the widest. Watsonia mtamvunae is closely related to the W. densiflora complex of ... It grows well on grassy, stony slopes and in damp soil. Watsonia mtamvunae is fairly common at some sites in the Umtamvuna Nature ...

03 / 09 / 2012 | N Petela | CREW
Read More

Watsonia vanderspuyiae

Watsonia vanderspuyiae
Common names: bergsuurkanol (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Botanical Garden November 2011   Watsonia vanderspuyiae has the largest corms, broadest leaves and tallest ... place from late September to mid-November. Watsonia vanderspuyiae occurs from the Nieuwoudtville district of the ...

21 / 11 / 2011 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia canaliculata

Watsonia canaliculata growing in KZN Botanical Garden
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2006   Watsonia canaliculata is a solitary, medium-sized, pink flowering plant up ... rigid, and clearly grooved, a unique feature among the Watsonia which characteristically have flat leaves. The crowded ...

09 / 01 / 2006 | S Khanyile | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Watsonia borbonica

Common names: pink watsonia ( Eng. ); suurkanol, kanolpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Botanical Garden September 2005   Watsonia borbonica is a tender to half-hardy herbaceous perennial that grows ... to release winged seeds, 8-12 x 2.5 mm. Watsonia borbonica grows in the extreme southwest of the Western Cape, from ...

03 / 10 / 2005 | S Nonkenge | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia hysterantha

Watsonia hysterantha. Photo: G Duncan
Common names: autumn watsonia (Eng.); herfskanolpypie, suikerkan, rooipypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Kirstenbosch Botanical Gardens January 2004 Watsonia hysterantha is a most striking scarlet-flowered, autumn- and early ... winged seeds to be effectively dispersed by wind. Watsonia hysterantha has a very limited distribution along the Cape west ...

12 / 01 / 2004 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia marginata

Watsonia marginata
Common names: broad-leaf watsonia (Eng.), breëblaar-kanolpypie, rooikanolpypie, kanolpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... and have longer and wider perianth tubes. In other words, Watsonia marginata flowers are cup-shaped and Ixia-like compared to its tubular-flowered relatives. This watsonia is a deciduous, winter-growing, summer-dormant corm. Each corm ...

29 / 10 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More