Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Widdringtonia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Widdringtonia schwarzii

Growing in habitat
Common names: Baviaanskloof cedar, Willowmore cedar (Eng.); Baviaanskloofseder (Afr.)
Family: Cupressaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2007 Widdringtonia schwarzii is much larger than its cousin W. cedarbergensis ... Seeds are black-brown, ovoid and broadly winged. Widdringtonia schwarzii occurs in the Baviaanskloof and Kouga Mountains in ...

23 / 04 / 2007 | C Cowell | Millennium Seedbank Project
Read More

Widdringtonia nodiflora

Growing in Kirstenbosch
Common names: mountain cedar, mountain cypress ( Eng.); bergsipres (Afr.)
Family: Cupressaceae

... trees usually resprout from the base after a fire. Widdringtonia The mountain cedar is propagated from seed sown during autumn ... container plant and ornamental tree. The genus Widdringtonia was named after Edward Widdrington, a Royal Navy captain and ...

20 / 03 / 2006 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Widdringtonia cedarbergensis

Widdringtonia cedarbergensis in habitat
Common names: Clanwilliam cedar, Cape cedar (Eng.); Clanwilliamseder, sederboom (Afr.)
Family: Cupressaceae

... fires with the need to conserve existing adult cedars. Widdringtonia The Clanwilliam cedar is propagated from seed sown in autumn, ... web links: http://www.cederberg.co.za The genus Widdringtonia was named after Edward Widdrington, a Royal Navy captain and a ...

23 / 06 / 2003 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More