Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Witsenia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Witsenia maura

Witsenia maura. Photo J Manning
Common names: Bokmakierie's tail (Eng.); waaiertjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Porter National Botanical Garden June 2003 Witsenia maura is a shrubby, evergreen iris with clustered fan leaves similar ... creating a brilliant display in winter, March-August. Witsenia maura is severely threatened by coastal development for urbanisation ...

09 / 06 / 2003 | Antonia Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More