Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Xerophyta" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Xerophyta retinervis

Xerophyta retinervis in flower
Common names: black-stick lily ( Eng.); besembos, bobbejaanstert (Afr.); sifunti (Swazi); isigqumana, isiphmba (Zulu)
Family: Velloziaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2008   Xerophyta retinervis  is a deciduous perennial up to 1.8 m tall, with thick, ... rough hairs. Widespread but never abundant, Xerophyta retinervis occupies a very specialised ecological niche in ...

02 / 06 / 2008 | Isabel Johnson | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More