Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ximenia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ximenia caffra

Ximenia caffra © Geoff Nichols
Common names: large sourplum (Eng.); grootsuurpruim (Afr.); umThunduluka-obmvu (Zulu); Morokologa (Northern Sotho)
Family: Olacaceae

... Pretoria National Botanical Garden August 2004 Ximenia caffra is a deciduous tree up to 6 m tall with an untidy open crown. ... on short, spur branchlets. They are simple, 60 x 25 mm. Ximenia caffra var. caffra has dense reddish hairs on the leaves and ...

23 / 08 / 2004 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More