Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Xylia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Xylia torreana

Xylia torreana
Common names: hairy sand-ash (Eng.); harige sandessenhout (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... Seeds are flat, smooth and unwinged. Xylia torreana is found growing naturally in Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe and ... pollinating activities. The leaves are browsed by kudu. Xylia Xylia torreana is a fairly slow growing, small to medium tree in ...

24 / 12 / 2018 | Sephatle Evans Molekoa | Lowveld NBG
Read More