Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Xylotheca" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Xylotheca kraussiana

Male flower X. kraussiana  © Geoff Nichols
Common names: African dog rose (Eng.); umbalekani, isishwashwa (Zulu); umdubu (Xhosa); Afrikaanse hondsroos (Afr.)
Family: Achariaceae

... in the warmer, frost-free areas of the country. Xylotheca kraussiana is a good plant to bring nature back to your garden. ... the butterflies Acraea oncaea and A. petraea. Xylotheca Xylothecakraussiana is a handy component in an herbaceous ...

02 / 08 / 2004 | R Williams | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More