Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Zantedeschia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Zantedeschia odorata

Zantedeschia odorata in flower
Common names: scented arum (Eng.); soetvarkblom (Afr.)
Family: Araceae

... round, hard, light brown seeds. The spathe of Zantedeschia odorata looks very similar to that of Z. aethiopica but ... widespread throughout most of South Africa. Zantedeschia odorata is endemic to a small area of the Bokkeveld Escarpment ...

01 / 12 / 2014 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Zantedeschia

Zantedeschia cut flowers
Common names: arum lilies, calla lilies, pig lily (Eng.); varkblom (Afr.)
Family: Araceae

... 2012     Plants of the genus Zantedeschia are deciduous perennials (may be evergreen) up to 1 m high and ... with mucus, round or oval, cream or brown. Zantedeschia  is a genus of eight species, seven species confined to southern ...

19 / 11 / 2012 | Y Singh | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Zantedeschia aethiopica
Common names: White or common arum lily (English); wit varkoor (Afrikaans); intebe (Xhosa) ihlukwe (Zulu)

... November 2001 Although called the arum lily,  Zantedeschia aethiopica  is neither an arum (the genus  Arum ) nor a lily ... an attractive form with leaves spotted white. Zantedeschia aethiopica  grows from 0.6-1 m but may get taller in the shade. ...

05 / 11 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More