Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ziziphus" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ziziphus rivularis

Ziziphus rivularis (Photo Geoff NIchols)
Common names: false buffalo-thorn, river buffalo thorn, river jujube (Eng.); rivierblinkblaar, vals-wag-’n-bietjie (Afr.); mukhalu-vhufa, mulalantsa (Tshivenda)
Family: Rhamnaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2019 Ziziphus rivularis is a fast-growing, small tree or large shrub that grows up ... seeds, in late summer, from January to May. Ziziphus rivularis commonly occurs in bushveld, along stream banks and ...

08 / 07 / 2019 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ziziphus mucronata

Ziziphus mucronata
Common names: buffalo thorn (Eng.); blinkblaar-wag-'n-bietjie (Afr.); umphafa, umlahlankosi, isilahla (isiZulu); umphafa (isiXhosa); umlahlabantu (Swazi); mokgalo (
Family: Rhamnaceae

... Mazibuko Kwazulu-Natal Herbarium April 2007 Ziziphus mucronata is a small to medium-sized tree, 3-10(-20) m high; with a ... from South Africa northwards to Ethiopia and Arabia. Ziziphus mucronata  grows in areas dominated by thorny vegetation in both ...

23 / 04 / 2007 | N Mazibuko | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More