Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 21/09/2020
E.g., 21/09/2020

Ledebouria hypoxidioides

Ledebouria hypoxidioides
Common names: Grahamstown African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

A highly unique species in the genus since it is the only species with leaves that are densely covered with shaggy hairs. This species is also only known...

10 / 08 / 2020 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Cyanella hyacinthoides

Cyanella hyacinthoides
Common names: lady’s hand (Eng.); blouraaptol, dolraap, klipraap, raap, raapdol, raaptol, raaptoluintjie, raapuintjie, tolraap (Afr.)
Family: Tecophilaeaceae

...

10 / 08 / 2020 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Cotyledon tanquana

Cotyledon tanquana
Common names: Tanqua cotyledon (Eng.); tankwaplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

The Tanqua cotyledon (Cotyledon tanquana) is a recently named succulent shrublet from the Tanqua Karoo in the Western Cape. It has sticky, yellowish green,...

17 / 08 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos nubimontanus

Encephalartos nubimontanus
Common names: blue cycad, cloud mountain cycad (Eng.); bloubroodboom (Afr.), isigciki-somkhovu (isiZulu); gebeleweni (siSwati)
Family: Zamiaceae

A stunning, desirable, fast-growing cycad, with beautiful, twisted, grey-blue leaves; illegal collecting of wild plants, because it is in high demand as...

17 / 08 / 2020 | Winfred Velephi Ngwenya | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Schotia capitata

Schotia capitata
Common names: dwarf boer-bean, forest tree-fuschia, wild-fuschia, Transvaal boer-bean (Eng.); kleinboerboon, transvaalboerboon (Afr.); isincasha, uvovovo (Zulu).
Family: Fabaceae

A dwarf relative of the weeping boer-bean, with a short, bushy form and numerous scarlet flowers in dense heads in spring and early summer, common in eastern...

31 / 08 / 2020 | Thabang Makola | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Crassula cremnophila

Crassula cremnophila
Common names: cliff crassula (Eng.); kransrosie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Crassula cremnophila is a rare, dwarf, cluster-forming, cliff-dwelling succulent, up to 70 mm high, with leaves in a tight, hemispherical, bluish green...

31 / 08 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhoicissus rhomboidea

Rhoicissus rhomboidea
Common names: glossy forest grape, glossy wild grape, ropewood (Eng.); blinkblaarbosdruif, bimbrikos, bobbejaantou (Afr.); umbovu (Swa.); tshikundwi-mae (Ven.); umt
Family: Vitaceae

A very adaptable, climbing plant that is suitable for indoors as well as outdoors. It is rather vigorous in its spread and makes a great cover for those...

07 / 09 / 2020 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hibiscus coddii

Hibiscus coddii
Common names: Codd’s red hibiscus (Eng.); bokgobakataba (Sepedi)
Family: Malvaceae

An upright shrubby perennial with attractive, bright red flowers in autumn; it is a decorative garden ornamental or container plant in full sun or partial...

14 / 09 / 2020 | Fergy Nkadimeng | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Erica tragulifera

Erica tragulifera
Common names: Kamanassie white heath (Eng.); kamanassiewitheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

This attractive, evergreen, little plant boasts with an eye-catching display of white flowers from winter until almost the end of spring....

14 / 09 / 2020 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Apodolirion amyanum

Apodolirion amyanum
Common names: Amy’s apodolirion (Eng.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

...

21 / 09 / 2020 | Pamela Nondumiso Sgatya | CREW
Read More

Haworthiopsis reinwardtii

Haworthiopsis reinwardtii
Common names: Reinwardt's haworthiopsis, zebra wart (Eng.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

A clump-forming, spotty or zebra-striped, spiral leaved succulent, with an intriguing miniature size and outstanding form....

21 / 09 / 2020 | Bathabile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More