Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 13/11/2019
E.g., 13/11/2019

Kniphofia leucocephala

Kniphofia leucocephala
Family: Asphodelaceae

This delicate white wetland poker is so rare that it is now known from only one locality in KwaZulu-Natal, and does not even have a common name. Unless...

08 / 09 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Kniphofia linearifolia

Kniphofia linearifolia
Common names: common marsh poker (Eng.); vuurpyl (Afr.); Icacane, Umathunga (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

This is an attractive plant, with showy greenish yellow to yellow flowers and long, narrow leaves. It is suited to temperate gardens where it forms a strong...

09 / 12 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kniphofia rooperi

Plant in flower
Common names: winter poker, Rooper's red-hot poker (Eng.); lentevuurpyl (Afr.); icacane (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

This evergreen perennial produces beautiful flowers with buds ranging from bright red to orange-yellow and the actual flowers ranging from orange-red to...

01 / 12 / 2014 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Kniphofia species

Red-hot pokers are not always red!
Common names: red-hot poker or torch lily (English), vuurpyl (Afrikaans)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Red-hot pokers are grown in temperate gardens around the world. Ranging in colour from reds, oranges through yellow to lime green and cream, numerous cultivars...

05 / 08 / 2002 | Marc Stern | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Knowltonia capensis

 Unusual flowers resembling green buttercups
Common names: blistering leaves (Eng.); brandblare, katjiedrieblaar (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

This is a very handsome plant with unusual flowers resembling green buttercups, that does well in shady situations....

01 / 09 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Knowltonia vesicatoria

Leaves and flowers
Common names: blisterleaf (Eng.); brandblaar, katjiedrieblaar, tandpynblaar, peperwortel (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

Knowltonia vesicatoria is one of the few and best fynbos plants for the shady garden. Tough and water-wise, a mature clump of this plant with its attractive...

04 / 02 / 2008 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kraussia floribunda

Kraussia floribunda foliage and flowers
Common names: rhino-coffee; renosterkoffie, wildekornoelie (Afr); isiKhukhankobe, isiKhubashane, uTholomba (Zulu)
Family: Rubiaceae

This is a pleasing garden shrub with faintly scented, attractive white flowers which appear in midsummer followed by a further season of interest in winter...

08 / 11 / 2010 | Sarah Curtis | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kumara haemanthifolia

Kumara haemanthifolia
Common names: haemanthus-leaf aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

Kumara haemanthifolia is a peculiar and interesting aloe. Its tightly arranged leaves with red to pinkish margins resemble a fan or the pages of a partly...

14 / 11 / 2011 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Kumara plicatilis

Kumara plicatilis
Common names: fan aloe, Franschhoek aloe (Eng.); waaieraalwyn, Franschoekaalwyn, bergaalwyn, tongaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Kumara plicatilis is a unique and striking much-branched shrub or small tree. This plant was previously called Aloe plicatilis....

01 / 01 / 2003 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More