Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 23/09/2023
E.g., 23/09/2023

Obetia tenax

Obetia tenax
Common names: mountain nettle, rock tree-nettle, tree nettle, giant nettle, stinging nettle tree (Eng.); bergbrandnetel, rotsbrandnetel (Afr.); lebati (Northern Sot
Family: Urticaceae

An awesome small tree with the most striking flowers and leaves with stinging hairs, that can be cooked and eaten as a vegetable....

14 / 10 / 2019 | Sephatle Evans Molekoa | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Oftia africana

Oftia africana
Common names: lazy bush (Eng.); koekblommetjiesbos, sukkelbossie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

Rough to the touch, this shrublet has pretty white flowers that have a sweet, chocolaty fragrance....

17 / 07 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Olea exasperata

Olea exasperata
Common names: dune olive, coast olive (Eng.); duineolien, glashoutolien, slanghout, vlashoutolien, basterolienhout (Afr.)
Family: Oleaceae

Olea exasperata, one of the wild olive trees of South Africa, is an ornamental shrub or small tree that generally occurs in coastal scrub, on sand dunes...

18 / 11 / 2019 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Otholobium fruticans

Otholobium fruticans
Common names: Cape Town pea, roundhead otholobium
Family: Fabaceae

An attractive, mat-forming groundcover or semi-shrub that bears beautiful sprays of pea-like, purple-blue flowers in spring....

21 / 08 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Orthosiphon labiatus

See Ocimum labiatum....

17 / 12 / 2001 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Oxyanthus pyriformis subsp. pyriformis

Oxyanthus pyriformis flowers and foliage (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: hatpins loquat, Natal loquat (Eng.); hoedespeldlukwart, Natallukwart (Afr.); isibinda esingakhali-amasi (isiZulu); umgungununu (siSwati)
Family: Rubiaceae

Medley Wood described this loquat-like shrub as ‘an exceedingly handsome shrub of good habit, growing generally under large trees in those parts...

11 / 01 / 2016 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Oxalis hirta

Oxalis hirta
Common names: hairy oxalis (Eng.); suring (Afr.)
Family: Oxalidaceae

A vigorous, easy-to-grow, ornamental Oxalis with branched stems and attractive magenta-pink flowers in winter and spring....

13 / 01 / 2020 | Azwinndini Mudau | Free State NBG
Read More

Orthochilus ensatus

Orthochilus ensatus
Common names: imphamba lentaba (isiZulu
Family: Orchidaceae

This is an attractive orchid that can be grown as a container subject and was previously known as Eulophia ensata....

14 / 04 / 2014 | T Lukoto | Free State NBG
Read More

Osteospermum monstrosum

Osteospermum monstrosum
Common names: one-eye monster (Eng.); trekkertjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Osteospermum monstrosum is arguably the commonest Namaqualand spring annual. Most people will have noticed these small plants with yellow flowerheads and...

11 / 07 / 2022 | Nicola Bergh | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Osteospermum oppositifolium

Osteospermum oppositifolium flower
Common names: stinkskaapbos, skaapbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

The golden, orange or yellow flowers of Osteospermum oppositifolium make a stunning show in spring....

12 / 01 / 2009 | S Nonkululeko | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Orothamnus zeyheri

Orothamnus zeyheri
Common names: marsh rose, mountain rose (Eng.); vleiroos, bergroos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

...

02 / 05 / 2016 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More