Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/10/2019
E.g., 22/10/2019

Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Tarchonanthus camphoratus
Common names: camphor bush (E), moologa (V), mofahlana (S.Sotho), igqeba emlimhlophe (Z), wildekanferbos (A), mofathla (T)
Family: Asteraceae

This interesting small tree with its attractive grey foliage is particularly suited to tough conditions. It was a very variable and widespread species...

27 / 05 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Tapinanthus rubromarginatus

Tapinanthus rubromarginatus
Common names: red mistletoe, bird lime, lighted candles; voelent, vuurhoutijies (A)
Family: Loranthaceae

This is a semi-parasitic aerial shrub with specialized roots called haustoria that grow into the wood of the host plant and extracts oil minerals...

24 / 09 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Tapinanthus oleifolius

Tapinanthus oleifolius in flower.  Image copyright L J Musselman
Common names: lighting matches, mistletoe (Eng.); voëlent, vuurhoutjie (Afr.); boletswa (Northern Sotho); nzunzu ( Venda )
Family: Loranthaceae

Tapinanthus oleifolius is one of the best known of the evergreen half-parasitic shrubs growing on other trees and shrubs. The sticky seeds are deposited...

26 / 09 / 2005 | Cathbert Makgakga | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Tamarix usneoides

Tamarix usneoides tree © Henry Brisse
Common names: wild tamarix, dabbie, daweb (Eng.); abiekwasgeelhout, dabbie, dabees, dawee, daweep, dawib, dawip, soutboom (Afr.)
Family: Tamaricaceae

Tamarix usneoides is an evergreen shrubby tree of semideserts and karooid areas, with short scaly trunk, leafy branches usually extending from ground...

23 / 01 / 2012 | Nonkululo Phephu | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Tagetes minuta

Tagetes minor, inflorescence
Common names: khaki bush, khaki weed, African marigold (Eng.); kakiebos, khakibos, langkakiebos, stinkbos, stinkkhakibos, transvaalse kakiebos (Afr.); mbanje (isiNd
Family: Asteraceae

Khaki bush planted around your house will provide you with a very good early-warning security system. The strong odor of the bush when crushed will immediately...

27 / 02 / 2017 | Marinda Koekemoer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Tabernaemontana ventricosa

Fruits of T.ventricosa
Common names: forest toad tree (Eng; bospaddaboom (Afr.); uKhamamasane (Zulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

This tree, with its unusual fruits, is excellent for gardeners wanting to bring nature back into their garden — it attracts birds, insects and small...

17 / 01 / 2005 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Tabernaemontana elegans

Tabernaemontana elegans tree
Common names: toad tree (Eng.); laeveldse paddaboom (Afr.); umKhahlwana, umKhadlu (Zulu); muchanga (Shona)
Family: Apocynaceae

Tabernaemontana elegans is a beautiful bushveld tree that can be recognised by its large, glossy leaves, fragrant white flowers and large fruit borne...

06 / 09 / 2010 | M Cheek | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More