Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 25/07/2024
E.g., 25/07/2024

Tabernaemontana elegans

Tabernaemontana elegans tree
Common names: toad tree (Eng.); laeveldse paddaboom (Afr.); umKhahlwana, umKhadlu (Zulu); muchanga (Shona)
Family: Apocynaceae

Tabernaemontana elegans is a beautiful bushveld tree that can be recognised by its large, glossy leaves, fragrant white flowers and large fruit borne...

06 / 09 / 2010 | M Cheek | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More